Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

generally prepared.
    On the morning of the wedding, the persons to be married arrive in due time, accompaneid by his "best man", and party of friends. After portaking of some refreshments, the bridegroom and party accompaneid by the bride's party proceed to the church, where the ceremony is to be held. Immediatily after the marriage being held the whole party return to the Bride's house where the feast is spread.
    The wedding feast is always followed by a dance, generally held in the kitchens. Towards nightfall the "straw-boys" pay their accustomed visits. They are generally disguised in some way, and have wisps of straw fastined around their bodies and headdress. They pay their respects to the bride + groom, dance in turns with the former and partake, in good measure, of the good things and generally receive a present or gift of money from the groom + then return to their homes, or more often, to the nearest public house.
    They are generally received in friendly good humoured fashion, but sometimes they are more or less intoxicatid when they arrive, and are then a sourse of annoyance to all the guests.
    "Hauling-home" is not usual in this