Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which he made his buildings so endurable and firm. The daughter-in-law however didn't want him to take the secret to the grave. One day she told her husband when the Gobán would ask for the news of the day to tell him that one of the famous castles which he built had recently fallen. When the Gobán heard this he couldn't believe it, so he gave a detailed account of his own method of work. The son and his wife had all the secrets of the old man's art, but as clever as the young woman was she failed to make a good tradesman of her husband. He had not his fathers gifts and when the Gobán died there was no more heard about his family.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Joe Harnett