School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on cattle and crops. On Saint John's Eve bonfires are lighted. It is called "Bonfire night". At Michaelmas it is customary to have a goose the "Michaelmas goose" for dinner.
    Don't twist a wheel on Saint Stephen's or on Saint Martin's day.
    On Hallow'een snap apple is played. Nuts are used. Beans are burned on the hearth. Two beans are put down. A boy's name is put on one, and a girl's on the other.
    A black-hafted knife put under your pillow on Hallow'een night, makes your future husband, or wife, as the case may be, come outside your bed.
    If you draw your shirt through the river, and put it before the fire to dry at midnight your future husband or wife will come and turn the shirt.
    People say it is a good time to die during the twelve days of Xmas, as the "Gates of Heaven" are open at that time. The first person to enter a house on New Year's day should be
    Paddy Costello
    Na Cairne, Co. Luimnigh