School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. The Leipreachan. No. 13
    The Leipreachan is known around here as the Lutharagan. He is about two feet high. He wears a green coat and a tall red cap. He lives in the fort, and his usual occupation is shoemaking. He works at night and takes a rest by the day. He makes shoes for the fairies, and the mermaid.
    Many stories are told of people who caught him, and endeavoured to get him to give up his gold.
    There is a story told of a man who was out one moonlight night, and as he was passing the fort, he saw the little leipreachan and he was mending a shoe. The man went up to the leipreachan and he asked him for the crock of gold. The leipreachan was only laughing at him, and he said he had no gold. The Leipreachan was only laughing and he said to the man. "Look at the dog behind you, he will bite you". The man looked back, and when he turned
    Con Keeffe
    Park, Co. Limerick