Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taken. The implements the tailor uses are, his table, his scissors, his needle, his iron, which is called the goose.
    Bandle cloth was the cloth got from flax. This was spun and woven in many houses in Kilcolman. Old James Drew's father was a weaver. Shirts worn now are made from Horricks flannelette. Shirts and sheets were made from linen, and this linen was made from flax. Flax was sown long ago. It was pulled first, and then stooked next, bogged in a hole of water. It used to be taken up out of the hole of water again, and then pounded. Next it was dried some way, and the coarse stuff would be taken out. This was called toe. Then it used to be spun and woven into shirts and sheets, and one of these flax shirts would hold five years, and one of the sheets twenty years.
    There was an old man one time from Bocks hill. At this time an old woman used to go round making flax shirts. Her name was Kit Callaghan. This old man's name was Rory Sweeney. He brought her the makings of two flax shirts. It was ticking he brought her to make them, thinking it was flax. she hit him for bringing her
    Mary Greaney
    Baile Uístín, Co. Luimnigh