Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used. Paddy Danaher's old road was made as relief work in the time of the famine period. John Mangan's uncle of Kilbrathern worked there. At the famine time people got only a penny a day, as they were glad of that (?). There is a path leading from Bill Kelly's back to Kilcolman church, and there is another one going from the church down to Murphys.
    Mary Greaney,
    Balliston.
  2. Clothes Made Locally.
    There are not any tailors in the district. There are none nearer than Shanagolden. There were two tailors in the parish years ago. Their names were Mac Mahons. They lived below Kilbrathern. They used to go around to the houses making the clothes that time. No cloths were sold in the tailors house then.
    The material is not spun lately. Our old people had a spinning wheel for weaving the cloth in olden times.
    Nora Lyons
    Na Cairne, Co. Luimnigh