Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0482, Leathanach 158a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0482, Leathanach 158a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stables. Horses are tied by putting halters on their heads and a small rope is tied on to each halter. good horses are generally fed with oats and hay.
    When we drive the pigs we say "Hurrish off" and when we call her we say "Dock, Dock". When we call the hens we say "tucky, tucky", "tuck, tuck". Geese are called by the word "Baddie, Baddie." When we drive goats we say "hyscour"and when we call them we say "Betty, Betty, Betty."
    There are different kinds of tethers(?). The side line is tied from the fore-leg to the horns. The lanneas is tied to the hind and fore-leg. The spansel is tied to the two hind legs.
    The sheep are very quiet. People say if you chase sheep very quickly they think the ground is going to open and swallow them.
    If you get a horse shoe lost in the road you could fling it back over your head and you would get a coin.
    Joseph Costello
    Mrs Hynes