Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Ballynash, a townland about four miles on the east side of Loughill Maloney was his name and he was very fond of hunting. He went out very early one morning but got no trace of a hare, so he said it was as well for him to return home again. Just as he was about to go home he met a man whom he had never seen before and he asked him were there any hares around, and he said there was one inside in a bush about one hundred yards and he told him he should only leave one of the hounds after it and tie up the other one Mr Maloney did not do this, but when he went to the bush and when the hare jumped out he left the two hounds after it. The Hare made straight for a a small cabin where an old woman lived, and just as it was going in
    Bridget O' Shea
    Leamhchoill, Co. Luimnigh