Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

Fairs
    It was a sort of Pattern Day long ago. Young and old came into the town. All sorts of clothes, delph, sweets, plants, scallops, etc etc were sold.
    Party fights were common. Every man was armed with a blackthorn and if any spite existed between the "clans" it was fought out that evening when the business of the day was done.
    Often serious blows were dealth but the law had never to intervene. The "best man" was allowed to be "best man" till that day twelve months, when the same thing occurred again.
    Now things pass off quietly. Even the tinkers go away early and the street is quiet at ten o'clock.
    The money got now-a-days does not go as far as the requirements of the people are more there is very little left for drink - the enemy of "fair-goers" in olden times.
        1. trádáil