Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One morning a man was going to a fair about three o'clock. He had six calves and a cow driving them before him...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One morning a man was going to a fair about three o'clock. He had six calves and a cow driving them before him. He went on till he came to a fort. he saw two lights inside in the fort. he stood up in the ditch looking could he see anything else. When he came out to drive the cows to the fair there was nothing left but one cow. The man was very much afraid.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Turraree there is a light seen almost every night and anybody that will cross that way after ten o'clock is sure to be frightened with it...

In Turraree there is a light seen almost every night and anybody that will cross that way after ten o'clock is sure to be frightened with it. It was also seen there some years ago, but it was blessed and was not seen there since. A man passed there one night about twelve o'clock and stones were thrown after him. He also saw a ghostly figure. There were two nuns also seen praying beside a pool of water. If anybody spoke to them they would mount a white horse and ride away. Then two Priests would take their places reciting the rosary.