Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man going to Listowel one morning very early. He met a woman in the road dressed in white, and she was barefooted...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man going to Listowel one morning very early. He met a woman in the road dressed in white, and she was barefooted. It was a very cold morning and it was snowing. The man asked her into the car, as he thought she was going to Listowel. he was terribly frightened when she did not answer him. She followed the car all the way and her golden hair blowing around her shoulders. When they reached Listowel the woman disappeared at a cross road.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A woman lived long ago who was always getting a toothache. She went to a witch for a cure...

A woman lived long ago who was always getting a toothache. She went to a witch for a cure. The witch gave her a note and told her not to open it. while she obeyed this order she did not get the tooth-ache. At last she got curious about the note and she liked to know what was in it. She took it to the Priest to read it for her, and this was what was written in it. "Good-bye, toothache, fare thee well, we'll meet no more till we'll meet in hell"