Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dwarf came in to them to shelter from the rain. She was taking her dinner, and she said that although her meal was humble, he should partake of it.
    When he was about to leave, the woman saw that it was so wet, she offered him umbrella. He was very thankful, and promised to bring it back again.
    It so happened at the same time that this woman was laid up with rheumatism. She had almost lost the use of her left arm, and she could not walk at all.
    As the dwarf was leaving he said "May you have every luck." He was not outside the door step, when her pains mysteriously vanished, and she felt stronger than ever before.
    Next day she heard a knock at the door, and the little dwarf appeared again. He placed the umbrella in the middle of the floor, and uttered the words "In reward for your kindness."
    Then he disappeared again. The woman went to hang it up, but it was so heavy she could not lift it.
    Eileen Fitzgibbon