Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People have many queer beliefs about certain unlucky times to be married. Long ago people would not be married during May because it is supposed to be an unlucky month. Green is a colour which is regarded as unlucky and many would not wear red because it is another colour which is supposed to herald ill-luck.
    The thirteenth is supposed to be an unlucky day and thirteen is regarded as an unlucky number. People have certain days on which they like to get married and they have an old saying which goes;- "Monday for wealth,
    Tuesday for health,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no luck at all."
    The bridegroom is not supposed to see the bride in her wedding dress on the morning of the wedding until she enters the church and the bridegroom should reach the church first. They say it is not lucky if it does not take place in this manner.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí