Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 16684)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Hoistín

1. Paul Murphy
    got story from Mrs Murphy
    A Story of the Famine.
    In the year of the famine the people of Kildorrery (a country town in county cork) were very poor, but there was a very wealthy woman there also, and she was nearly as much charitable as she was wealthy.
    Every day the streets of Kildorrery were lined with poor people waiting for Mrs Carroll, the wealthy woman to come along with her servant. Each poor person used to have a bowl of his own and get it filled with Indian meal (which is used for feeding pigs.) But day by day the poor people were getting smaller in number, because Indian meal is by no means a healthy food.
    1. am
    Paul Murphy