Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a land Lord named Mr Longfield who lived in Castlemary. He was a very selfish man. He would not allow anybody to go through his lands. A priest used to go through one of his fields to say Mass in Saleen every Sunday.
    The priest went through his land one Sunday to say Mass as usual. Longfield said he would shoot the priest on his way back. He told his servant to watch the priest. After a while the servant saw the priest coming along on his horse. He went in and told Longfield that the priest was coming. Longfield went out to the gate with his gun to shoot the priest. The servant said "he is passing now". The priest passed the gate and Longfield never saw him. After that the priest always passed through the land unharmed.
    1. am
    Michael Bransfield