Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time (date not known but probably in the latter half of the eighteenth century) there lived in Myrtleville House a pious Catholic lady named Lady Pepper Fitzgerald. The only Catholic place of worship at the time was a very inferior structure, about two hundred yards from Hayes's Lodge and about a mile and a quarter from Myrtleville House. Lady Fitzgerald considered the church was too far from her own house and decided to have one built on her own land. She cut out the plot and presented it free of rent to the parish and had the church erected entirely at her own expense.
    As to the existence of a lease a story is told that Lady Fitzgerald, having gone to reside in Sunday's Well, Cork, heard that the parish priest was claiming the plot as his own property. To prevent this she had a lease drawn up (on what terms it is not known) and forwarded to Dublin Castle.
    On the erection of a new church in Crosshaven by the late Dean McSweeney Myrtleville Church was converted into a schoolhouse. Previous to this the house adjacent to the school-house, now occupied by John Fitzgerald, was the school-house.
    Supplied by John Collins, Kilmichael West Crosshaven. about 20 years ago. Aged 75 then.
        1. foirgnimh