Scoil: Baile Nóra, Corcaigh

Baile an Óraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Úna Ní Laoghaire Ss Ó Longaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mill at Greybrook Waterfall. It belongs to Mr. Dineen and is about eight miles from Cork. Long ago it was used as a tucking mill. A tucking mill is a place where people send their flannel and freize and blankets to be shrunk.
    In later years this mill was turned into a laundry house. All the washing of the English soldiers that were stationed in Cork, Ballincollog, Bandon, Kinsale, Camden fort Carlisle fort, and Spike and many other places in the County Cork.
    There were a good many people employed there. Often there were as many as twenty millitary cars go there with wash in one day.
    Tobar an Iarla, Co. Chorcaí