School: Rathpeacon, Blackpool, Corcaigh (roll number 11761)

Ráth Phéacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Beoláin

1. Many years ago, an old harness maker named Marky O'Neill used to travel from place to place making and mending harness for the different farmers.
    On one occasion during a hard winter he happened to come to my grandfathers house. He must have taken a little drop to much before he arrived because it was in the morning they found him in a field near the house and his long white beard was frozen in the ground.
    However he suffered no ill effects. The Stations were in the house a few days later and the curate had a chat with Marky.
    "How are you Marky" he said. "I'm very well, your Reverence said Marky. "But I stole a watch and I will give it to your Reverence "Oh my, oh my said his Reverence "thats' too bad I can't take it what about the owner" "Well" said Marky "the owner is after refusing to take it" Keep it yourself then said priest. All went well until the priests were after breakfast and then the curate put his hand in his pocket to see what time of day he had as he wanted to visit the school, and imagine his surprise then he couldn't find the watch
    Nora Kelleher
    Mr Peter Hayes