Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two kinds of travelling people still call at my house. They have been doing so for many years. The tinkers are not very poor, but the others are.
    They sell small articles such as ,-, pins, needles and buttons. When the people wanted such things they bought from them. These people get their supplies in the towns.
    The tinkers are seldom welcome, but the others are nearly always welcome. The tinkers remain for a week at a time, but the others stay only for a night. Tinkers sleep in their caravans and the others sleep in the farmers' houses. They get their food from the people of the house in which they stay. They accept food, clothes, or money for alms.
    Some of them travel on foot but the tinkers have horses and caravans in which they go about. They travel in bands.
    Driscolls are the best known of them. They come before the Horse Fairs in Mallow. They do not tell stories or bring news from distant parts.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nora Murphy