Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage takes place most frequently during Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday. May and October are the unlucky months for getting married and Monday, Wednesday and Friday are the unlucky days for getting married.
    The last night of Shrove is known as Sceilg Night. On that night young men dress up in very old fashion and go around to the houses of old maids and bachelors and drag them out and carry them two fields away from their own house. Next morning you would hear the people say that they were taken to Sceilg.
    May is the month of Mary. On that month women like to remain virgins. October is also the month of Mary.
    Matchmaking is very common in this district. Money is generally given
    Joan Coleman