School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

An Baile Glas, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. May - Day Customs
    Until recently no milk would be sold or allowed out of the farmer's house on May-Day. They believed that if they allowed it out they would have no milk or butter from their cows for the coming season. Of course creameries are now so common that this Custom is dying out.
    No fire would be allowed out of the house that day eg. a man could not enter a house, light his pipe, and then leave as the pipe was lit. He could, however smoke it inside.
    Early in the morning young girls go out looking for the "Dructín". This was a snail - they would watch for the first they would see, for he was supposed to tell them something about their future husband eg. a red snail denoted that the future husband