Scoil: Dungourney (uimhir rolla 3501)

Dún Guairne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

"Well, Father, whatever power is going, you have it and I can do nothing."
    Various plans, having failed, and X having it once concluded that the horse was stopped by the near-by dead, decided that something should be done to please the dead. He stood up in the car and sang a song. There came in answer a lord clapping of many hands, and the horse continued its way.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Newspapers did not count for much in the life of Dungowney, thirty years ago (1908). The old life was enlivened by forge, carpenter's and tailor's shops. About a century ago the smith's name was Kenneally. This apprentice, Mulcahy, married the master's daughter, and in time became chief smith. Mulcahy was succeeded by his son, who died about 15 years ago, handing the forge on to descentants who still run it. The village carpenter of 60 years afo was Mike Ahern whos ework is seen in the school desks. The tailor wa Pat Walsh, succeeded by his son Pat Walsh. The weavers were Hogan and Horrigan.