Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pain, and that some of them asked to be raised up to see Mr Barry and that if he arrived an hour earlier there would be no one shot. Standish then went into the haggard and assisted in collecting the dead and wounded. He found twelve brave young men shot dead including some of his tenants, four mortally wounded and 42 wounded.

In October 1883 a local widdows son was charged with a serious crime. His mother begged of Barry for help and protection. On the court day the late Charles Standish Barry P.P. drove to Rathcormac court and brought the young man out free and home in his car.
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)