School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Name. Ned O Mahony, (70)
    Born Conna near Watergrasshill. Soldier in British Army
    Foaty. (near Cobh)
    Once upon a time when pigs were swine and turkeys chewed tobacco and birds built their nests in old mens' whiskers and pigs paid calves for stirabout certain bad people lived in the North and a good class of people lived in the South. In these days the people of the South used to travel to the North for work.
    They would work for one year and a day. Very few used to return. There was one man called ORourke and he came back from the North after his third trip all but dead, and when he got to his own door he fell down. His wife and son called Rory put the old man to bed. The old man ORourke had an oak coin in his hand and he told his wife to plant it in the garden and when it would be there for seven years her son Rory was to go out and try to pull the tree, and if he did not pull it she was to take him and nurse him for seven years more. He should try again at end of that time. He tugged and pulled and nearly succeeded and his mother took him in and nursed him for seven years more
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Ned O' Mahoney