Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Penal days when priests were not allowed to say Mass, a priest was saying Mass in a cave on the strand at the East Ferry. When the soldiers came, the priest got on his horse and the horse jumped across the ferry and prints of his shoes are to be seen in the sand at low tide. There is a hole in the rock which they used as a holy water font and there is always some water in it although the tide washes over it, it never leaves salt.
    1. am
    Rita Stack
    Baineann
  2. There is a well down in Ballyleary and the people long ago used to visit it every Easter Saturday and cut a piece from their coat or dress and hang them on the bushes which form an arch there. There is a cure in the water there.