Scoil: Little Island (Inse Ratha) (uimhir rolla 12026)

An tOileán Beag, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Deasúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals a day - breakfast at eight o'clock, dinner at one o'clock, supper at six o'clock. Work two hour before breakfast. Bread, and tea for breakfast. Potatoes salt meat cabbage and sour milk for dinner. The table was always kept in the middle of the floor. Oneway bread was eaten. Wheat was bought, and crushed in Gleannmore near Knockraha. A lot of vegetables were eaten. At Easter they had as many eggs as they could eat for breakfast, fresh meat for dinner and currant cake for supper. Flat mugs were used for drinking before cups came in use.
    1. táirgí
    Timothy Sheehan