Scoil: Brooklodge (uimhir rolla 5904)

Cill Ruáin, Co. Chorcaí
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. The only well I know anything about is in Fermoy.
    It is dedicated to St Bernard.
    There is a very nice well quite close to the town along the banks of the Blackwater and this walk is called Barnan it is along here you will see the Holy Well the people of the town are very proud of the well and look after it carefully. Along side the well there is another well but is dried up.
    This one was the first St Bernard well, but old people say there was good reason for it drying up
    As men were our hunting one day with hounds and one of the hunters lost his temper with one of the dogs so brought the dog to the well and drowned it. Almost at once the well went dry but about two furlongs away a fresh spring was seen coming up. So the people got it built around.
    Rita Herlihy
    Baile Roisín, Co. Chorcaí