School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Cnoc Rátha, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. Knockraha.
    This is the spelling adopted by some, but it is also spelled & pronounced Cnoc-Reatha, one of course is the "Hill of the Forts" & the other the "Hill of the Running" or Races. The present Hamlet, or village is in the town-land of Gogginstown, according to ordnance map, Rate-Book etc, & I couldn't ascertain any Irish equivalent for the town-land of Gogginstown amongst the oldest inhabitants of the locality. Now there are two town-lands adjacent one called Knockraha West & the other Knockraha East, but these are four or five hundred yards removed from the site of the present village.
    Now Cnock-Ratha, as pronounced & spelled by some of the natives justifies its name as there are forts in abundance in the locality, these forts are scattered all over the place, and are to be found some in a very poor state of preservation in the various town-lands of the parish.
    I couldn't fine any traces of them very near the village, not nearer than half-a-mile.
    Now the other pronounciation & spelling