School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. The industries around the district were what was common to nearly all districts of its kind. There were the usual little crop of mills along the Banks of the local river, namely the scutching mill, where the flax which was grown locally was scutched, (this is the term I have heard used), then the carding mill & tucking mill, for the preparation of the Wool. & of course the Grinding mills. There are slight traces of these yet to be seen, but nobody that I came in contact with ever saw them at work although they saw portions of the buildings standing. The millstreams of course can all be traced. There is one magnificent mill-stream which was cut in the bad times, for a corn-mill which was never erected, because when the water was let flow in the cutting it was found to be a peculiar sort of porous rock, & it would leak the water nearly I was told as fast as it came into it. The cutting of this mill-stream, must have cost in my estimation a huge sum of money, even though wages be ever so small. for it is nearly three hundred yards long,