School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and from twelve to fifteen feet deep in parts, even the site for the mill was cut away & ready. Then further down there is the remains of an old Paper-mill. This is very easily discernible at the end of another mill-stream. Higher up in the Glen, namely Carrigeen Glen, was an old Ruin which I was told was the "Drying Shed". This unfortunately was pulled down some years ago by the owner of the farm, & its stones used for the metalling of the lane-way leading to the farm-yard.
    This was built of tiny flat stones & there was a large door-way arched over with stone, into which a horse-cart could be backed. There was an old chimney, and it was so constructed as if it were used for the "arc" of a bell, & I suppose the bell called the men to work. From this mill to the village, was a road or Avenue the remains of which are quite visible still, & which is now served by "styles" at the various fences, which evidently cannot be closed to the public. This Road or avenue was banked on each side by large earthen banks which were planted with Rhododendrums & numbers of other flowering shrubs.
    This mill was surrounded by a number