School: Adair, Fermoy

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

1. Long ago, there was a giant who lived about six miles from Fermoy. He was married and had many children. One day a hated traveller called at the giant's house. He was selling materials and laces. The giant was not at home at the time so the giant's wife bought some of the traveller's lace. When the giant returned, his wife showed him the lace and told him she had it from the traveller he hated. The giant was very angry and told his wife and children to leave the house. The giant hurled a huge rock after them. The rock killed his wife and children. Nothing was heard of the giant since that time.
    Cyril Skuse