Scoil: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 8558)

Cill Mhuire Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Finn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs that are held locally at present are Fermoy, Mitchelstown, Midleton, Lismore and Tallow. The nearest fair to Kilmurry is Fermoy and nearly everybody goes there. A cattle fair is held there the first monday of every month. Sheep are also sold at this fair. The pig fair is held the last monday of the. month and the horse fair the second tuesday of each quarter. All the fairs are held in the fair-field. There is a toll of 3d. on every animal which is paid to Mr. Barry and Mr. Curtin who are the owners of the field. A lot of buyers from all over Ireland come to Fermoy fair. There is usually half a crown given to the buyer for luck. This is called the luck-penny. The buyer gives the seller a ticket and he will not be paid until he produces that ticket. The people of Kilmurry usually mark their cattle with a scissors. The sheep are marked by putting the seller's name on the animal's side. When an animal is sold the halter is given away. Cahirmee and Bartlemy were two great fairs long ago. The Cahirmee fair is still in existence but Tallow replaces Bartlemy. A fair used also be held in Kilworth but it is now discontinued. Buyers sometimes come to the farmers' houses and transact business there.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Sheehan