Scoil: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 8558)

Cill Mhuire Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Finn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells around this district of Kilmurry, St. Michael's well and St. Fanahan's well.
    St. Michael's well is situated in Tubber na Hulla, Co. Waterford. It is about two miles from Kilmurry. It is called Tubber na Hulla because long ago there was a fight at the well. It is called St. Michael's well because St. Michael died there. He was on his way home from his brother St Fanahan in Mitchelstown. On his way home he rested at this place and died there. The people visit St. Michael's well on the 28th 29th and 30th of September. Some people visit the well for nine days. The people go around the tree and every time they move they say a decade of the Rosary. Everyone who visits the well leaves something. Before leaving the well they take a drink of the water. They only take three sips of the water. There is a big tree growing beside the well. Nobody knows what kind of a tree it is. An old man who came to the well long ago stuck his walking stick there and it grew to be a big tree.
    St. Fanahan's well is situated in Brigown, Co. Cork. There is a big tree growing beside it. The people visit this well on the 25th of November. High Mass is said in Mitchelstown on that morning in honour of the Saint. After Mass the people go to the Well and make the rounds. About the year 1878 St. Fanahan's well was situated near Kilworth Camps. A Protestant woman went and washed her baby's clothes in the well to disrespect it. She also carried home a bucket of water from the well. Next morning the well was not there. The well and the tree were taken during the night to Brigown. The woman died shortly after. There is a fish in St. Fanahan's Well, and whoever sees it will be cured.
    Mr Patrick Sheehan