Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a mass-path in Araglen leading from the top of Dún to Mulvey's the shopkeeper's. It leads along by the glen of the Araglen river.
    There is a road leading right through Araglen called the "Low Road". This road was made at a later date and the people that worked at the road at that time got sixpence a day.
    Before this road was made the people drew the turf from the Dún mountains by going with their horses and carts across the shallow parts of the Araglen river and had a passage made by the side of the river to travel. When the bridges were made across the river Araglen the measons got a shilling a day each.
    The present national Araglin School buildings was a thatched chapel eighty years ago. At that time there were no bridges. The river Muicneac that flows in front of the school was often flooded. When so flooded the people had no means of crossing it so they used to kneel in the little haggard
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha