Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

Once upon a time there was an old woman living at Brough Cross.

Once upon a time there was an old woman living at Brough Cross. She was very rich, so rich that she did not know what to do with her money. She was over 90 years of age. After a time she fell sick, and she feared that death would soon come on her. She sent her daughter to Doneraile one day for a pound of butter. When the girl brought it to her she told her to put it down in a saucepan of milk on the fire. The girl did so, and after a time she went out. While she was outside, the old woman got up out of the bed, and nearly filled the saucepan with sovereigns, as she wanted to carry the money with her when she was dying. She would be satisfied if she knew she could carry the money with her someway. She meant to drink the money in the milk. When the girl came in again she began to stir the milk, and she heard the noise in the saucepan. She looked in and saw all the yellow sovereigns so she picked them
    Patrick Mc Namara
    An Sceachánach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí