Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No village in Ireland can present such an array of traditional spots as our own dear scenic Glanworth. From every point and in every district no matter how large or small, is to be found some historical place among the many ruins of Castles, Abbeys, Raths, Caves.
    My home district is Ballyquane. It is a large homely district containing real good tillage land where about ten families reside at present there. Its houses are mostly of slated roofs but a good many old ruins are to be seen which were probably thatched or furzed roofs. In the district of Ballyquane in recent years were about twenty families as they each possessed but a small piece of land. There are a few old People in the district about eighty years who could tell a lot about the living in former years. They also know a portion of the Irish language.
    The land of Ballyquane probably got its name from the families of Quanes who resided there in recent years
    Baile Uí Chuáin, Co. Chorcaí
    Betty Kiely