Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As a proof of the latter, he had his grave cut out in a rock underneath his mansion. There are several stone steps leading from top of rock down to grave where himself, horse, dogs and gun are buried.
    Tradition has it that when the hunting season comes round, his ghost is heard and seen, with his horse and pack of hounds. "Tallyho."
    Breis
    One night, as Spratt lay in his bed, he heard his hounds giving tongue, so he dressed, went out, and saw fox up in the wall of the Kennel.
    He let loose the hounds mounted his horse and had a long run through the country, through Kilworth and into the Co. Waterford where they killed the fox.
    Nora Howard
    Doire Fhoibhleáin, Co. Chorcaí