Scoil: Baile an Bhálthaigh (Wallstown), Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (uimhir rolla 5190)

Baile an Fháltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

One day a rich old lady engaged a workman to mow a plot in front of her hall door.

One day a sick old lady engaged a workman to mow a plot in front of her hall door. Shorty after the man had started mowing, the old lady came along to see how he was getting on. Then she went into the house again. The man seeing all was quiet said to himself that he would lie down at his ease and have a good rest. The old lady went up stairs to watch the workman and when she saw what happened she rushed downstairs again in a great rage, went out to the man and asked him what was the matter with him. The man surprised when the saw her standing beside him could only say he was very ill.
    The old lady took him into the house and got a hot drink ready for him. When he had taken the drink he began his work again. Shortly afterwards he saw the lady going away to the local town. When she had gone out of sight down the avenue that led to the front entrance he said that he would take
    Christy O Keeffe
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Chorcaí