Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1928 the house and shop which belonged to the late Mr. Matthew J. Murphy, Milford, were burned. The fire which was caused by a spark from a chimney occurred in the month of April. A large quantity of valuable goods was destroyed but lives were not lost. Mr. Maurice Fitzgibbon's public house was damaged also.
    Messrs Thomas Buckley (ex Principal of Kilbolane N.S.) and J. Walsh, Principal of the same school, lost their lives in the cinema fire which occurred in Drumcollogher in 1926.
    In 1920 the "Black & Tans" tried to burn the Milford creamery. They succeeded in doing great damage for which compensation was got later. When the Tans entered the creamery (the mill portion) and stores on the other side of the road about 10.30 p.m. they opened the taps of a paraffin oil cask and of a lubricating oil cask. The oils flowed freely & helped the work of destruction. When the Tans retreated to Drumcollogher & Ráth Luirc Mr. Paddy Sheehan, the engine driver, roused the people, the Church bell was tolled & several provided supplies of water which extinguished the fires.
    A week later the "Tans" returned at about midnight, burned the flour mill, & looted some thirty boxes of butter (each - 56 lbs.). The Creamery Compy. was awarded a total sum of £10,000 as compensation later.
    Francis O' Connell
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí