School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. One day there was a man with a hump passing by a fairy fort and he heard the fairies singing "Monday Tuesday Monday Tuesday" and he shouted out Wednesday. The fairies stopped and looked out to see who the friend was that put such a nice finish to their song and they were so pleased that they brought him in and took the hump off him. Next day the many met a friend who had also a hump. The pal was surprised to notice that the other man's had gone and asked him how he got rid of it; when he too decided to go to the fairy fort
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Thomas Walsh