Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Priests and Mass in Penal Times
    History tells us that the priests went around as beggars in the penal times. He was always given every comfort by people and conveyed from one place to another in safety. He was unshaven and dressed in rags. Certain hidden places were set aside for celebrating mass. In this area, place names give us no indication that such took place.
    There were several Mass Paths in the district. One leads from Muckinagh to Freemount Bridge. These are never interfered with even at the present time. People are free to travel these paths at any time or season, even when the field is under hay. If the field is under tillage, the path is left untouched.
    A relic of the penal days still lives in this district in the form of what we know as “stations”. It is a privilege we enjoy here in Ireland, when mass can be celebrated in private houses.
    Nellie Vaughan, Kiltane, Freemount
    Got from Michael Fitzpatrick, Kiltane, Freemount.