Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. LOCAL MARRIAGE CUSTOMS
    In Ireland at one time nearly all marriages took place in shroves. In olden times many strange beliefs were associated with marriage. For instance, the months of May, July and October were supposed to be unlucky and also Mondays and Fridays. The weather on the marriage day was later to indicate the future of the newly wed. “Happy is the bride that the sun shines on”.
    Matches were usually made by the parents and professional match makers also existed. Money termed “fortunes” or dowry was in most cases of great importance. Great parties were given on the marriage day at the bride’s home to relations and neighbours. These held throughout the evening and night. Late at night the “straw boys” visited the wedding with painted faces and straw woven around their bodies and feet so as to disguise themselves and they ask for the bride to dance with her. Their object was to have a
    Nellie Vaughan
    Coill tSeáin, Co. Chorcaí