Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago their was only one neighbouring shop in this district which was owned by Julia Corbett. She lived in a small house about a half a mile from my house. In this shop matches, cigarettes, sugar, tea, tobacco, salt, snuff, sweets and other household purposes were sold. If the people wanted boots hardwear or underwear they had to go to Mallow which is eight miles off. Buying and selling was always carried on after Mass and sometimes during the day. Sometimes money was given for goods and sometimes people exchanged animals for animals. If a man had a bad animal and exchanged it for a good animal, the man with the bad animal would give money to the other man called "boot". If a person got goods without money it is called "tick". If a person got silver for a pound it is called "change". If a person pretended to sell anything it is called "cant". The local fair
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Barrett