Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the 31st October is called "Halloween" or "Snap Apple Night". The children in this district usually have a barm-brack for supper. There is great fun in watching out for the ring, stick, and cloth which are hidden in the bread. If you get the ring you are to get married that same year, if you get the stick your wife will beat you, if you get the rag you will be an old bachelor.
    Other forms of amusement are these:- An apple is hanging from the ceiling in the middle of the room. If you can take a bite out of the apply without using your hand you will get the apple.
    A sixpence, a shilling, or a half-crown is put into a bath of water and whoever gets the coin in his mouth without touching it with his hands can keep it. There is great fun
    Pádraig Ó Séaghdha
    An Carragán, Co. Chorcaí