Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

the anvil and hammered out the head.
    Nails were distinguished as twopenny (one inch in length), threepenny (1 1/4 ins), fourpenny (1 1/2 ins), fivepenny (1 3/4 ins)
    "Common pavers" were put on strong boots by the shoemakers.
    In Kanturk town the "nailer" was given big contracts by builders, carpenters,etc. Four men were employed by him and their work was very hard. The bellows should be kept going all day long and each workman had to "blow" in his turn and each man took his turn also at reddening the bars of rod iron and in shaping the nails on the anvil. They kept at it "hammer and tongs" from morning till night.
    One of the four was a noted wit and would not do any work worth while on Mondays. He was generally half drunk that day and was fond of saying "I made 1,000 heads last week but I haven't a penny in my pocket to-day"
    Thade Horgan
    Formaoil, Co. Chorcaí