Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. The people in those days lived on very wholesome food. Tea was not known.
    Oatenmeal, from white oats, was ground in a quern. This quern consisted of two circular stones each about 18 ins. in diameter and this work was done at night after the labour in the fields had been suspended. In every house there was a special large pot for making porridge from this meal. It was served generally for dinner and often for supper too. But a very hospitable custom prevailed in this locality. It was usual for friends to visit each other and the greatest treat on these occasions was porridge made with the soup of the goose. For this purpose the goose, when prepared, was boiled in the porridge pot and when cooked it was taken on a dish to cool. The housekeeper then got oatenmeal and steeped it in cold water in a tin gallon and gradually added it to the pot of soup which was boiling on the fire. She continued stirring it with the pot-stick until all the meal was added. Beside her was a jug of cold water and if the
    Donal Halliden
    D Bowler