School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Iceadha

The landlord in Scrahan was Archdeacon Bland who bought the lands from Cronin Coltsman, who was landlord before him.
    He lived in Beaufort Killarney. He was a tyrannical person. He evicted his tenants because they only owed him a half year's rent in 1880.
    Their land was grabbed in 1884. He had no power but he was a member of the Grand Jury. The tithes were abolished before that. The landlord put up the grazing for 6 months. A neighbour bid for it and his cattle and cowshed were burned that night.
    The tithes were collected by McCarthy who was a tax-gatherer and he lived in Knocknagree in the house at present occupied by Tom Brosnan.
    In the year 1904
    1. am