School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
M. Ní Iceadha

1. Bread was made in the olden times from oatenmeal and milk. The bread made with wheaten flour would be baked in an oven. The bread made with oatenmeal would be placed before the fire on an iron with 3 legs and when one side would be toasted the other side would be turned to the fire. The stampy used be made by the poor. It used be made with potatoes grated with a piece of tin with holes it, which was called a grater. The would put the potatoes into a clean cloth and squeeze them into a clean vessel, and the juice used be left there until the starch of the water would be set Then they would throw off the water and use the starch for starching clothes and what was left was
    1. products
    Hanna O' Connell