Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Local Place Names 9-5-38
    There are names in connection with my fields at home. My farm is in the townland of Glountane and in the parish of Millstreet. The word Glountane means "little glen" and why it was so called because it is between two glens. One of the fields is called Moriarty's field because long ago he had a very small house in a corner of it. The little man lived all alone and he used to be very much afraid at night.
    The ruins of his house are still to be seen. There was a stream flowing by the side of it and the little man used have to cross it when going in or out. One night he was crossing it out looking for his donkey. He was the only companion that he had. He saw the shadow of a woman coming towards him and then went around him three times.
    It was just one o'clock in the night and ever after that he used to see the shadow at the same hour. After some time the little man left the house and never came back to it again. Not
    An Gleanntán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary Goulding