Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a young girl there was no such thing as a dentist in the part of the country (Rathmore, Co. Kerry) where I lived.
    There was however "a very knowing" woman who kept a small bottle containing a sure cure for toothache. She was known locally as "Joan the shoemaker". Her real name was Joan Sullivan. She got the title because she had two brothers who made and mended boots and shoes. Joan was very careful in so far as she treated only people who patronised her brothers' trade. Being one of a family of eight and a good customer of her brothers I was one of the favoured people who was always welcome when I had a pain in the teeth. One day when at school I had a very bad toothache. I remember I cried a good part of the day at school. On my way home I had to pass the shoemakers' door so I decided to see Joan. In I went & dear Joan opened my mouth wide and had a good look at my tooth. Evidently she decided that the bottle she had was useless in my case. She got a steel knitting needle, put it into the red fire and waited until it was red hot. Then I opened my mouth wide. My head was held by one shoe-maker, and both hands by the other.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine